The 500 Club

 

Without a doubt one of the great successes of the Masonic Samaritan Fund 2017 Wiltshire Festival has been the 500 Club.  Organised by Alan Welch, the club has brought a smile  to the faces of so many people and not only the winners but also those who were delighted for the winners; especially if they thought it meant the money would be paid over the bar!

 

On Monday 19 June at Lodge of Rectitude, Philip Bullock PrGM ably assisted by Francis Wakem PPrGM the final four balls were drawn with the biggest cheer reserved when the last ball was chosen to reveal the winner was David Davies Lodge No.3129 who in October at Provincial Grand Lodge will be Invested as Deputy Provincial Grand Master.  When I asked how winning £25 compared a very diplomatic David gave a gaellic shrug of the shoulders and smiled that enigmatic smile.

 

Philip said "I am so pleased at the great succsess of the 500 Club and the incredible hard work put into running the club by Alan Welch.   Sadly I never won a prize but I was as pleased as anyone for all the winners - hearty congratulations to you all.  However, the real winner has been the Masonic Samaritan Fund who have benefited  from the generosity of every contributor"

WINNERS

Date

 

19 June 2017

 

 

 

 

20 May 2017

 

 

 

 

 

11 May 2017 

 

 

 

 

20 March 2017

 

 

 

 

09 Jan 2017

 

 

 

 

04 Jan 2017 

 

 

 

 

13 Dec 2016

 

 

 

 

31 Oct 2016

 

 

 

 

06 Oct 2016 

 

 

 

 

05 Oct 2016

 

 

 

 

26 May 2016

 

 

 

 

21 May 2016

 

 

 

 

07 April 2016

 

 

 

 

21 March 2016

 

 

 

 

6 Jan 2016

 

 

 

 

12 Dec 2015

 

 

 

 

30 Oct 2015

 

 

 

 

1 Oct 2015

 

 

 

 

26 May 2015

 

 

 

 

2 April 2015

 

 

 

 

16 March 2015

 

 

 

 

10 February 2015

 

 

 

 

07 January 2015

Location

 

Rectitude

 

 

 

 

Wyvern

 

 

 

 

 

Elias de Derham

 

 

 

 

Chaloner

 

 

 

 

Concord

 

 

 

 

 Longleat

 

 

 

 

Lansdowne

 

 

 

 

 Agriculture

 

 

 

 

PGL

 

 

 

 

Sarum Lodge

 

 

 

 

Corsham Lodge 

 

 

 

 

Wyvern Lodge 

 

 

 

 

Clarendon Lodge

 

 

 

 

Chaloner Lodge

 

 

 

 

Longleat Lodge

 

 

 

 

Tisbury Lodge 

 

 

 

 

Lodge of Agriculture 

 

 

 

Provincial Grand Lodge

 

 

 

St Edmund

 

 

 

 

Brothers In Arms

 

 

 

 

Gooch Lodge

 

 

 

 

Lodge of Remembrance

 

 

 

Longleat Lodge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100 

£75

£50

£25

 

 £100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75 

£50

£25

 

£100 

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75 

£50

£25

 

£100

£75 

£50

£25

 

£100

£75 

£50

£25

 

£100 

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100 

£75 

£50 

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

 

£100

£75

£50

£25

No.

 

12 

348

321

89

 

113 

171

385

183

 

 

208 

206

42

282

 

305 

171

338

175

 

 216

107

143

151

 

316

277

229

197

 

251

86

266

97

 

260 

93

242

49

 

78 

181

211

154

 

346

48

105

226

 

243 

217

324

115

 

110 

235

25

320

 

210 

256 

195 

64 

 

132

183

268

105

 

292 

132

125

288

 

344 

333

337

223

 

319

102

216

27

 

235

224

18

32

 

35
30
310
302


77
38
193
266


326
267
294
155


296
124
99
191


74
188
170
109

Winners

 

Frederick Jones

Norman Edwards

Vivien Willcox

David Davies

 

Graham Parsons

Stuart Thomson

Patricia Snook

Mrs Barbara Morison

 

 

Paul Bruce 

Chester Eyre

Alan Gardner

Charlie Killick 

 

Anthony Killick

Stuart Thomson

Simon Lunt

Desmond Agar

 

Mrs Sylvia Sutton

Rowley Cantello

John Quigley

Malcolm Toogood

 

Brian Ransley

Michael Lee

Nigel Poole

David McMullin

 

John Burns

Peter Smith

Pam Jenkins

Sandy Steele-Davis

 

Mrs Penny Scott

Alistair Lawrie

Michael Farrow

Jonathan Singleton

 

Dave Featherstone

John Crittenden

Mrs Mercy Baggs

David Thear

 

Gary Tabor 

John Bryce

Jim Parker

Paul Gaskin

 

Roly Jackson

Paddy Abel

Mrs S Roberts

Mrs Janet Snelgrove

 

Kevin Woods

Mrs J Weston

David Aspin

Gordon Davis

 

Mrs Rita Atkinson

Peter Wollington

Mike Wilson

Andrew Tiffin

 

Mrs Val King

Mrs Barbara Morison

Ivan Carey

Jim Parker

 

Paul Jones

Mrs Val King

Mrs Janet Snelgrove

Mrs Anne Connor

 

Derek Atkinson

Rev. Richard Maslen

David Patterson

Mrs Monica Broughton

 

Bryan Earp 

Del Carpenter

Mrs Sylvia Sutton

George Cunningham

 

Mrs J Weston

Mrs P Thorpe

Jonathan Carver

Mrs E Knight

 

Richard Noon
Peter Gale
Geoffrey Richards
Gavin Pottinger


Mark Hutchinson
John Bell
Mark Webb
Mrs Pamela Jenkins


Pauline Rose
Rev. Renee Coulson
John Siddall
John Snell


Chris Tarbitten
Basil Haines
Brian Jennings
Gary Welch

 

Bob Chalmers
Mrs Gaye Brook
Neville Hart-Ives
Neil Maw

 

 

6114 

9035

MWA

3129

 

1533

1478 

MWA

335 

 

 

1478 

6616 

8388 

6114

 

335 

1478

8547

4714

 

MWA 

2644

4451

4037

 

Deceased

6114

1478

1295

 

2644

1533

MWA

8435

 

1478 

8520

9548

8620

 

9009

8547 

MWA

1533

 

8547 

9035

8718

1478

 

3129 

9035 

MWA 

1533 

 

355 

MWA

632

1271

 

MWA

7525

5908 

1533 

 

8718 

335

8432

8718

 

8977 

8718

335

1533

 

1478

 2888

9035

MWA

 

8547 

8620

MWA

2227

 

MWA

MWA

1478

1478

 

9064
9090
8547
8747


2644
626
663
MWA

 

MWA
MWA
9540
586


6616
9090
8747
1478


1478
8388
626
355